10th Grade Goes to Lyndon State College

Honor Roll and Principal’s Honor Roll

Congratulations to the following students for their academic achievements during the third quarter of this school year!

Principal’s Honor Roll

High School – Zoe Barton, Cameron Boardman, Kelly Daigle, William Douglas, Keelan Durham, Hannah Giesing, Isabella Giesing, Elizabeth Goodell, Amber Morse, Kaysea Neil, Jarret Rock, Allie Root, Rachel Spear, Emily Walters

Middle School – Avery Barton, Quinncy Beaudin, Xavier Beaudin, Abagail Carson, Isabelle Chen, Nora Fahey, Madelyn Fredella, Olivia Fredella, Kimberly Grant, Brianna Gray, Spencer Johns, Jenseny Lauer, Rylee McLam, Aidan Morse, Grace Nostrant, McKenna Smith, Meredith Young.

Honor Roll

High School – Cody Andrews, Lillian Bartlett, Kayla Benoit, Adoria Benware, Arianna Bolles, Alex Boozan, Chase Bruce, Memphis Cahill, Emily Carson, Seth Carson, Paige Covey, Bryceson Craig, Jessica Daigle, Emma DeGoosh, Jonathan Drake, Kailey Drake, Evan Flaherty, Zachery Fogg, Madison Fornwalt, Jacob Giesing, Amber Glaude, Breannah Grant, Cody Grant, Michael Green, Cody Gregoropoulos, Dustin Hood, Bryce Ilsley, Amber Johnson, Lara Jones, Carissa Lasure, Ruth Lindsley, Hunter Locke, Nathan Longmoore, Tiffany Longmoore, Amber Mattoon, Chloe McIntire, Samuel McIntire, William Moreno, Jessica Parent, Kevin Rathburn, Lorr Rosten, Timothy Rudder, Jackson Schramm, Mariah Shumway, Melanie Sidney, Makayla Simmons, tucker Slie, Aubrie Smith, Hannah Smith, Jillian Smith, Kylee Smith, Sierra Theriault, Hayley Thurston, Travis Tufts, Jayden Vaughan, Rilee Wadsworth, Bailee Wheeler, Leia White, Lana Wood, Lauren Wright

 

Middle School – Michael Aldrich, Carter Andrews, Nathan Bachus, McKenzie Ball, Clara Bartlett, Alonna Battis, Rose Bohan, Ryland Cahill, Kaitlyn Chaffee, Mackenzie Clogston, Samuel Corti, Caide Covey, Richard Fennimore, Kyra Gilrain, Emily Grout, Matthew Hayes, Isabella Johnson, Alexa Kosakowski, Noell Koslowsky, Chase Lund, Hayden Palmer, Emma Parkin, Christopher Roy, Makenna Simmons, Dylon Vance, Aidan Warner, Leah Wheeler, Alexander Wiedrick.

 

Prom Tickets

Prom tickets for juniors and seniors will be on sale until May 4.  The cost per ticket is $50 please see Mrs. Smith or Ms. Gardner to purchase your ticket.

Thank You Voters!

We are very excited that our budget and bond passed in March and want to thank the voters of Bradford and Newbury for their support.  We are in the process of getting bids for school improvements to the auditorium, gymnasium and locker rooms, and outdoor track area.  In academics we are preparing for new course offerings. Theses are all improvements that will directly affect our students.

Oxbow Track and Field Results

Men’s Team Scores

1. St. Johnsbury, 241.5

2. U32, 128

3. Oxbow, 50.5

4. Rivendell, 38

5. Spaulding, 30

6. Lake Region, 12

7. Hazen, 10

Women’s Team Scores

1. St. Johnsbury, 252
2. U32, 132
3. Oxbow, 77
4. Spaulding, 26
5. Lake Region, 19
6. Hazen, 1

Men’s Individual Results
100 Meter Dash: 1st, Owen Pelletier (Sr), Rivendell, 11.40
                            2nd, Jarret Rock (Jr), 12.00
                            10th, Brennan Kimball (Jr), 12.80
                            26th, Kyle Emerson (So), 14.00
                            29th, Sam McIntire (Fr), 17.10
200 Meter Dash: 1st, Jarret Rock, 24.60
                            6th, Brennan Kimball, 12.80
                            11th, Bryceson Craig (Jr), 26.70
                            25th, Kyle Emerson, 29.90
800 Meter Run: 3rd, Tim Hodges (Jr), 2:15.30
                          10th, Willy Moreno (Sr), 2:27.00
1500 Meter Run: 5th, Keelan Durham (So), 4:36.00 (New School Record)
3000 Meter Run; 11th, Willy Moreno, 11:08.00
110 Hurdles: 6th, Tim Hodges, 19.90
                     8th, Kyle Emerson, 20.30
300 Meter Hurdles: 8th, Keelan Durham, 50.10
                                9th, Kyle Emerson, 52.40
4 x 400 Meter Relay: 7th; Bryceson Craig, William Douglas (Jr), Willy Moreno, and
                                  Keelan Durham; 4:21.00
4 x 800 Meter Relay: 2nd; Bryceson Craig, Willy Moreno, William Douglas, Tim
                                  Hodges; 9:55.80
Shot Put: 2nd, Calvin Cook (Jr), 37-10.50
               12th, Sam McIntire, 28-05.50
Javelin: 5th, Jarret Rock, 119-00
             16th, Calvin Cook, 76-05
              19th, Sam McIntire, 62-03
High Jump: 1st, Owen Pelletier, Rivendell, 6-00
                    5th, Tim Hodges, 5-02
                    8th, Keelan Durham, 4-10
Long Jump: 1st, Owen Pelletier, Rivendell, 20-04
                    4th, Jarret Rock, 17-09

Women’s Individual Results
100 Meter Run: 4th, Emily Carson (Sr), 14.30
                          22nd, Micheala LaCount (So), 16.30
                          23rd, Abby Bartlett (Fr), 17.50
200 Meter Run: 4th, Tyrus Rosten (Jr), 29.80
                          27th, Abby Bartlett, 37.20
400 Meter Run: 1st, Hannah Giesing (Sr), 1:01.70
                          18th, Abby Bartlett, 1:20.90
800 Meter Run: 1st, Izzy Giesing (Sr), 2:21.00
1500 Meter Run: 1st, Izzy Giesing, 5:11.00
100 Meter Hurdles: 4th, Emily Carson, 18.00
300 Meter Hurdles: 5th, Tyrus Rosten, 55.10
4 x 400 Meter Relay: 1st; Tyrus Rosten, Hannah Giesing, Abby Bartlett, Izzy
                                   Giesing; 4:37.90
Shot Put: 2nd, Kelly Daigle (Fr), 35-03.50 (New School Record)
                7th, Lana Wood (So), 24-07
                8th, Danielle Gordon (Sr), 24-06
                10th, Lorr Rosten, 23-04
                17th, Summer Paye (So), 18-02
                19th, Micheala LaCount, 17-04.50
Javelin: 4th, Hannah Giesing, 88-00
             6th, Kelly Daigle, 73-07
             9th, Danielle Gordon, 60-01.50
             14th, Lana Wood, 47-05
             15th, Lorr Rosten, 46-08
             20th, Summer Paye, 28-01
Pole Vault: 7th, Tyrus Rosten, 5-00
Long Jump: 5th, Hannah Giesing, 14-01
Triple Jump: 2nd, Izzy Giesing, 32-11.50

Oxbow Attends Vermont Day at the Kennedy Institute

On Tuesday, March 27th Mr. Chobanian’s American Government and Politics Dual Enrollment class, alongwith a few others, attended Vermont Day at the Kennedy Institute for the U.S. Senate in Boston MA. Vermont U.S. Senators have made appearances on this day in the past. The students participated in immersion modules, working with other schools, and debating current legislation and events. Oxbow received a grant from Senator Sanders’ office for free admission. Participants were (l to r) Melanie Sidney, Jessica Daigle, William Moreno, Tessa Brayton   ,Dayna Fisk, Erika Slicer, Adrianna Blair, Faith Hilder, Mr. Chobabian, Hannah Giesing, Izzy Giesing, Danielle Gordon, Jasmine Roden, Ian McKnelly, Lincoln Ilsley.

WE WANT YOUR OLD PROM PICTURES!

On May 19, Oxbow will host a “Snapshot in Time” prom at Dowds Inn in Lyme, New Hampshire. This year’s prom committee is looking for old prom pictures from Oxbow alumni to use as decorations.

Please send your old prom pictures to lgardner@oxbowhs.org or post them on the Oxbow Website. 

Thursday, May 24th

Driver’s ed sign-up sheet is now available in Student Services for next semester.
Junior Class meeting today in the Aud., during first call back.
Attention Oxbow, are you ready for the very last dance of the school year? You have one more chance to dance the night away with your seniors this Friday from 7-10 at the Aloha dance! Pay $1 to dance with your favorite senior, and bring your friends. Admission is $6. See you there!”
Sports today:  VSB @ Lamoille (4:30)   MS SB/BB vs. Northfield  (4:30)
Yearbooks are almost here!!!!   Did you reserve your copy?  Don’t forget to bring  $45 so you can take home your very own yearbook.

New Posting – MS Baseball and MS Softball Coaching Positions

Are you interested in coaching MS baseball or Softball?!

Apply now by clicking on the link below!

https://www.schoolspring.com/job.cfm?jid=2904770  – Baseball

https://www.schoolspring.com/job.cfm?jid=2904771 – Softball

 

Up, Up and Away!

 

Oxbow’s 8th grade science students demonstrate the relationship between temperature, volume and pressure with several successful launches of the tissue paper hot-air balloons they created.